Amphiprion chrysogaster

Common Name: Mauritian Anemonefish

Scientific Name: Amphiprion chrysogaster (Cuvier, 1830)

Distribution: Mauritius and Réunion. Reported from Toliara, Madagascar. Likely at Tromelin Island and perhaps the Agaléga Islands and the various shoals of the Mascarene Plateau (St. Brandon, Nazareth, Saya de Malha). Continue reading “Amphiprion chrysogaster”