Amphiprion cf melanopus “Samoa”

Common Name: Samoan Melanopus Anemonefish

Scientific Name: Amphiprion cf melanopus

Distribution: Samoa, American Samoa, Wallis & Futuna, possibly Tuvalu

Type Locality: n/a

Identification: Single stripe. Ventral fins black. Black well-developed along body.

Similar: Essentially identical to A. melanopus and A. cf melanopus from Micronesia, Papua New Guinea and the Solomon Islands, and separated here only because of biogeography. The Australian A. cf melanopus is typically brighter in color and with the caudal peduncle and posterior anal fin orange (though this varies within the population). The Vanuautu and New Caledonian A. cf melanopus is much brighter and has relatively little black along the body, as well as having sexually dichromatic pelvic fins and an orange anal fin.

Notes: This is a very poorly documented species that is seemingly identical to the nearby Micronesian and Melanesian Melanopus Anemonefishes, but is distinguished here based on its biogeographic location in Western Polynesia. Assuming that the melanopus group speciated in the same manner as the perideraion group, it can be expected that this fish is occupying the same distribution seen in A. pacificus.