Amphiprion biaculeatus

Common Name: Indonesian Maroon Clownfish

Scientific Name: Amphiprion biaculeatus (Bloch, 1790)

Distribution: Indonesia, from Sunda Strait to West Papua and north to Southern Mindanao, Philippines.

Type Locality: “East Indies”

Identification: Stripes white in males, anterior stripe becoming yellow in some (but not all) females; thin, except for dorsal portion of anterior stripe; stripes often atrophied in large females.

Similar: The Melanesian Maroon Clownfish (Amphiprion gibbosus) also has thin, white stripes (never yellow); the anterior stripe often narrows dorsally in that species (though not always); the two are best separated based on location. Other Maroon Clownfishes have yellow in all stripes, at least in females.

Notes: Described by Dutch naturalist Bloch in 1790 from the “East Indies”, likely from somewhere in the Moluccas. The population from West Papua may be distinct, at least genetically, as it is in A. percula. Large females develop yellow primarily in the anterior stripe, but not all individuals show this and it’s possible there is some geographic correlation, as those from Northern Sulawesi seem particularly prone to this.

Taxonomy Note: Traditionally treated as belonging to a distinct genus, Premnas, but classified here as Amphiprion based on its close relationship with A. ocellaris and A. percula in numerous genetic phylogenies.

Advertisement